?

Log in

OeJournal [entries|friends|calendar]
Cool Kids

[ website | Rules and Info ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

A request of you artisty people out there.. [11 Aug 2005|02:46pm]
hunkydory
[ mood | creative ]

Hi! I know, this isn't really an oekaki post, but it has to do with art, so yeah. No one has been posting lately. I suppose it's because of school.

Here is the story. Me and my friends VEAL (vanessa, emily, alyssa and me!) wrote this RP that we love to death. We are planning on turning it into ficage or a webcomic or something. (Most likely ficcage) Well, it's a long story, but basically they end up flying around space in a ship that looks... remarkably like Sephiroth. (the sephiship we call him) I've drawn the lines for him, we are going to be using him in our site's layout, but I had realized long ago that I am no good at CG at all. So, my request is, is anyone is maybe bored, could you try your hand at coloring it? If you do, try make the colors bold, lines rather hard and disney like, and the background blank. I'm gonna be putting in a space bg for it.

The PictureCollapse )

Thanks, and I hope someone finds this...

Comments: Scribble a response?

Put the you-know-what in the you-know-where! [05 Aug 2005|08:50pm]

nantastic
[ mood | busy ]

Oyuyu doodle/Keeping Creatively Busy Forever

Also, check out fallingoutfast 's new community Band Art, 'cos it's pretty dang spiffy. :D

Comments: Scribble a response?

Wooooooo [04 Aug 2005|10:54pm]

la_bien_rose
[ mood | accomplished ]

I don't know, it's going to be hard to limit myself to one entry a day. I <3 having an oekaki. And congrats to Nan-tan for figuring out her data error.

Here is a picture I made in celebration of me getting an interview at the Asian place.

Whooooooo Cash money!Collapse )

Comments: 1 doodle - Scribble a response?

Take that, Data Transfer Happen. [04 Aug 2005|09:31pm]

nantastic
[ mood | accomplished ]

I am the Super Mod!

Ah-hah! I figured out the data transfer error thing. Okay, here's how you fix it:

Step 1: Go to My Computer --> Control Panel --> Add Remove Programs
Step 2: Uninstall anything that is named Java 2 Runtime Environment SE v.1.4.1_03 or higher
Step 3: Go to http://java.sun.com/products/archive/j2se/1.4.1_02/index.html and download it.
Step 4: In Internet Explorer (or whatever you're using) go to Tools --> Internet Options --> Advanced --> Java [Sun] and uncheck the box
Step 5: Download the Microsoft JVM from: http://www.meetingworks.com/files/msjavx86.exe
Step 6: Install the software and reboot your computer.

8D And that should do it!

Comments: Scribble a response?

Damn Oekakibbs! [04 Aug 2005|03:24am]

burninthestars
[ mood | grumpy ]

Grr. I, too, seem to be having the sending error on my oekaki. Curses!

Comments: 2 doodles - Scribble a response?

Lee's First Post-y [03 Aug 2005|09:25pm]
hunkydory
[ mood | accomplished ]

It seems my save thingy is working. ^^; Anyway, first post, haven't oekaki-ed in forever. Padre Island. Pritty-ness. Thought I was going to be a lurker.

Padre


I'll be getting my color scheme and that wonderful stuff fixed up when I'm feeling really bored. Otherwise, don't expect much of meh. ~_^

Nothing much to say, besides hello! Oh, and have you been doing your writing prompts, Frank?

Comments: 2 doodles - Scribble a response?

Tralala. [03 Aug 2005|07:01pm]

la_bien_rose
[ mood | creative ]

Hallo! Nice to be here and meet you all. I'm Jessi (biscotti, unfairyprincess, la_bien_rose, etc.). I made an oekaki thing too! And it will be my alternative to DA or SA, since both seem to be failing mightily at life. Plus it's a rad sketch journal and whatnot.

My first post was just a silly little doodle, so I didn't save it to my hd- I'll link you all to my oekaki directly, so as you can meet Wallis.

your sweet tooth (My oekakibbs)

Comments: 2 doodles - Scribble a response?

Puppy~ [03 Aug 2005|02:30pm]

nantastic
[ mood | creative ]

Whee! Well, my oekaki finally registered, but just because technology and I don't get along very well, I can't save things in that version. I should have seen that one coming. Anywho, until I get that working, I'll just save stuff to my server and post it here. You're welcome to do the same with Photobucket or whatever if yours won't save. =w=;; I'll look into it, and I'm gonna check with le Jackeh to see if we should revamp the rules a bit.

Anyway, ROCKIN' FIRST POST.Collapse )

Comments: 2 doodles - Scribble a response?

Go Go Gadget First Post! [29 Jul 2005|12:40am]

nantastic
[ mood | bouncy ]

If you're here, I command you to join. Right now. Look at my avatar, Nine is all like 'OMG YAY!' because he wants you to join. How can you say no to the Doctor?

Okay, so, here's what you do; go to OekakiBBS.com and register yourself a nice personal BBS dealio. While you're waiting for it to actually register, read the rest of this. When your BBS is ready, use it like a journal, or just for doodling. It's like a sketchjournal, except you actually get to draw in it. (ohemgee.) When you're done, you can link your latest posts here, and share them with the rest of the community! Draw/write about your day, how you're feeling, or don't even bother with the journal bit and just share doodles. You can post things that aren't from your OeJournal in the community, such as other art, writing, poetry; suggestions or comments for the community, but not journal entries. That's what the OeJournals are for. ;) When you post a link to your journal, feel free to give a little blab about what's goin' on, that's fine. Just no full-blown rambles, please. XD;;

I'd totally post, but my oekakiBBS isn't registered yet. It takes about a week, by the way. :D; So, you can chat it up here, or make your own posts and go wild! Super!

Remember... OMG YAY! >D

Comments: 3 doodles - Scribble a response?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]